Baltimore City Council
[…] Section 3 is one of HUD's tools for ensuring that the expenditure of federal funds in economically distressed communities has a multiplier effect by targeting local low- and very low-income persons and qualified businesses for jobs, training, and contracting opportunities.
 
      U.S Department of Housing and Urban Development, Guidance on ARRA and Section 3, 2009, http://portal.hud.gov/pls/portal/url/ITEM/69F6FF0102D000A5E04400144F9D3D85 ; accord 12 U.S.C. § 1701 ("It is the policy of the Congress and the purpose of this section to ensure that the employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low and very lowincome persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing.")