Baltimore City Council
[…] 3 compliant businesses "as one of the following:  1) businesses that are 51 percent or more owned by Section 3 residents; 2) businesses whose permanent, fulltime employees include persons, at least 30 percent of whom are current Section 3 residents or were Section 3 residents within 3 years of the date of first employment with the business concern; or 3) businesses that provide evidence of a commitment to subcontract in excess of 25 percent of the dollar award of all subcontracts to be awarded to business concerns that meet the qualifications set forth in the two previous categories." 24 CFR § 135.5. The term Section 3 Resident means: "(1) A public housing resident; or (2) An individual who resides in the metropolitan area or nonmetropolitan county in which the section 3 covered assistance is expended, and who is: (i) A lowincome person" or "(ii) A very lowincome person." 24 CFR § 135.38.   
    
      To comply with Section 3, recipients of HUD funds, like the City of Baltimore, must meet the minimum numerical goals set forth at 24 CFR Part 135.30: